Election Results

Unofficial Results for Chester County

State Primary & Local General Election

State and district totals are available here: https://elections.tn.gov/results.php

Early and Absentee Votes Reported

11 of 11 Precincts Reported

State Republican Primary Election - US Senate

Candidate Party Votes
Clifford Adkins (REP) 60
Natisha Brooks (REP) 26
Byron Bush (REP) 35
Roy Dale Cope (REP) 10
Terry Dicus (REP) 23
Tom Emerson, Jr. (REP) 43
George S. Flinn, Jr. (REP) 122
Bill Hagerty (REP) 1492
Jon Henry (REP) 28
Kent A. Morrell (REP) 6
Glen L. Neal Jr. (REP) 7
John E. Osborne (REP) 10
Aaron L. Pettigrew (REP) 22
David Schuster (REP) 35
Manny Sethi (REP) 717

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Republican Primary Election - US House of Representatives District 7

Candidate Party Votes
Mark Green (REP) 2328

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Republican Primary Election - Tennessee Senate District 26

Candidate Party Votes
Jai Templeton (REP) 885
Page Walley (REP) 1786

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Republican Primary Election - Tennessee House of Representatives District 72

Candidate Party Votes
Kirk Haston (REP) 2167
Gordon Wildridge (REP) 451

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Republican Primary Election - State Executive Committeeman District 26

Candidate Party Votes
Johnny Bellis (REP) 2089

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Democratic Primary Election - US Senate

Candidate Party Votes
Marquita Bradshaw (DEM) 160
Gary G. Davis (DEM) 86
Robin Kimbrough (DEM) 64
James Mackler (DEM) 58
Mark Pickrell (DEM) 28

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Democratic Primary Election - US House of Representatives District 7

Candidate Party Votes
Kiran Sreepada (DEM) 339

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

State Democratic Primary Election - Tennessee Senate District 26

Candidate Party Votes
Civil Miller-Watkins (DEM) 352

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Chester County Assessor of Property

Candidate Party Votes
Beverly Morton (REP) 2429
Broderick Eugene Beecham (IND) 89
Irene Rinks (IND) 81
Darryl Thompson (IND) 778

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Chester County School Board - District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Mark Griffin (N/A) 493

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Chester County School Board - District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Ben Cupples (N/A) 345
Amanda L. Hearn (N/A) 252

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Chester County School Board - District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Dwight Bingham (N/A) 372
Jeff Harris (N/A) 403

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Chester County School Board - District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Todd Davis (N/A) 125
Becky Hutcherson (N/A) 245
Ronald E. Johnson (N/A) 183

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Enville City Mayor

Candidate Party Votes
Melinda Johnston (N/A) 28

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Enville City Alderman

Candidate Party Votes
Shane Johnston (N/A) 27
Wanda Kaye Ritter (N/A) 27
Nick Weatherington (N/A) 28

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Henderson City Mayor

Candidate Party Votes
Donna Butler (N/A) 508
Robert W. (Bobby) King (N/A) 590

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm

Henderson City Alderman

Candidate Party Votes
James "Mike" Alexander (N/A) 200
Dennis Clay Brown (N/A) 131
Sharon Cooper (N/A) 353
Todd L. Davis (N/A) 222
Tommy Davis (N/A) 356
Buel Snookum Maness (N/A) 571
Michael A. Phelps (N/A) 588
Jason Rhodes (N/A) 533

Updated: August 6, 2020 at 8:47pm