August 6, 1998

Official Results for August 6, 1998

https://chesterelection.com/august-6-1998/

Circuit Court Judge 26th Judicial District (Part 1)

Candidate Party Votes
Roy Morgan, Jr. (IND) 863

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Circuit Court Judge 26th Judicial District (Part II)

Candidate Party Votes
John Franklin Murchison (IND) 725

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Circuit Court Judge 26th Judicial District (Part III)

Candidate Party Votes
Leigh Grinalds (IND) 241
Roger Amos Page (IND) 1857
Nathan B. Pride (IND) 359
Carthel L. smith (IND) 729

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Chancellor 26th Judicial District

Candidate Party Votes
Jerry Woodall (IND) 782

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

District Attorney General 26th Judicial District

Candidate Party Votes
Jerry Woodall (IND) 1230

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Public Defender 26th 26th Judicial District

Candidate Party Votes
George Morton Googe (IND) 663

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Executive

Candidate Party Votes
Troy Kilzer (DEM) 2326
Anthony Bolton (REP) 1996

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Commissioner District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Larry Blackstock (IND) 248
John R. Cole (IND) 131
Charles (Chuck) Davis (IND) 196
Jessie J. Gilliam (IND) 243
Pamela Goodwin Young (IND) 175

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Commissioner District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Allen L. Arnold (IND) 246
Leon Robison (IND) 279
Hubert L. Seaton (IND) 312
Jimmy Wells (IND) 397

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Commissioner District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Joe Carten (IND) 129
Tony McNeil (IND) 298
Davis Morrison (IND) 467
Doris Weaver (IND) 453
Jim Weaver (IND) 291

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Commissioner District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Shirley Alexander (IND) 362
Col. Jamie Canada (IND) 134
Steve Connor (IND) 275
Larry Woody (IND) 266

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Commissioner District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Wade Cox (IND) 234
J.D. Jordan (IND) 191
Howard Wade (IND) 263

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Commissioner District 6

Candidate Party Votes
Jason Cox (IND) 95
Tim Faulkner (IND) 139
Kermit Lofton (IND) 150
Chris Morris (IND) 101

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Trustee

Candidate Party Votes
Lance Beshires (REP) 2537

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

General Sessions Judge

Candidate Party Votes
Howard Bailey (REP) 2233

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Sheriff

Candidate Party Votes
Claude Cain (DEM) 1232
Paul Hodges (REP) 1642
Mike Cothern (IND) 755
David L. Edmonds (IND) 894

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Circuit Court Clerk

Candidate Party Votes
Cecil Warren Hearn (DEM) 1619
Keith Frye (IND) 2029

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

County Clerk

Candidate Party Votes
Harold Thomas (DEM) 1052
Johnny Warren Garner (REP) 3097

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Register of Deeds

Candidate Party Votes
Cynthia Cherry (IND) 348
Judy H. Cranford (IND) 3057

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Road Superintendent

Candidate Party Votes
Mike Hunt (DEM) 1503
E.O. (Tiny) Carnell (REP) 2757

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

School Board Member District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Danny Swafford (IND) 340

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

School Board Member District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Dwain Seaton (IND) 443

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

School Board Member District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Ronald E. Johnson (IND) 307

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

School Board Member District 6

Candidate Party Votes
Samuel T. Jones (IND) 128

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Constable District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Lynn Goodwin (IND) 382
Randy Mooney (IND) 185

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Constable District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Babe H. Ruth (IND) 505

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Constable District 3

Candidate Party Votes
*** Garner (IND) 280

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Constable District 4

Write-in Votes
Manuel Azevedo 2

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Constable District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Buel Maness (IND) 276

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Constable District 6

Candidate Party Votes
James Gregory Hearn (IND) 143

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Mayor - Enville

Candidate Party Votes
Nell Campbell (IND) 75

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Alderman - Enville

Candidate Party Votes
Patrick Herndon (IND) 77
Danny Johnson (IND) 77
John E. Lee (IND) 74
Stan O'Neal (IND) 79
James Vinson (IND) 78

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Democratic Primary - Governor

Special Item Votes
L. Best 57
John Jay Hooker 255
Donald "Rooster" Jackson 24
Virginia Nyabongo 12
Jerral Parris 18
Mike Whitaker 157
Sherry Whittenberg 31

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Democratic Primary - U.S. House of Representatives District 7

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Democratic Primary - Tennessee House of Representatives District 80

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Democratic Primary - State Executive Committeeman District 26

Special Item Votes
Michael G. Kiddy 286

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Democratic Primary - State Executive Committeewoman District 26

Special Item Votes
Diane Davis 267
Phoebe M. Prather 86

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Republican Primary - Governor

Special Item Votes
Shirley Beck-Vosse 65
Don Sundquist 1254

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Republican Primary - U.S. House of Representatives District 7

Special Item Votes
Ed Bryant 1152

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Republican Primary - Tennessee House of Representatives District 80

Special Item Votes
Page Walley 1214

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Republican Primary - State Executive Committeeman District 26

Special Item Votes
Jai Jeffery Templeton 631

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm

Republican Primary - State Executive Committewoman District 26

Special Item Votes
Shirley Curry 671

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 1:07pm