August 1, 2002

Official Results for August 1, 2002 Election

https://chesterelection.com/august-1-2002/ ‎

County Executive

Candidate Party Votes
Troy Kilzer (DEM) 2172

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Trustee

Candidate Party Votes
Lance Beshires (REP) 2100

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Sheriff

Candidate Party Votes
Claude Cain (DEM) 1110
Mark Davidson (REP) 2300
David M. Brasfield (IND) 395
David Collins (IND) 46

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Circuit Court Clerk

Candidate Party Votes
Keith Frye (IND) 1929

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Clerk

Candidate Party Votes
Dennis Haltom (DEM) 1108
Johnny Warren Garner (REP) 2611

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Register of Deeds

Candidate Party Votes
Judy H. Cranford (IND) 2125

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Road Superintendent

Candidate Party Votes
E.O. (Tiny) Carnell (REP) 2451

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Commission District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Larry Blackstock (IND) 205
Charles (Chuck) Davis (IND) 193
Jessie J. Gilliam (IND) 219

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Commission District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Allen L. Arnold (IND) 204
Leon Robison (IND) 308
Hubert Dwain Seaton, Jr. (IND) 346
Jimmy Wells (IND) 325

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Commission District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Johnny W. Beshires (IND) 433
Tony McNeil (IND) 234
David Morrison (IND) 383
Doris Jean Weaver (IND) 332
Jim Weaver (IND) 217

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Commission District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Carolyn Johnson (IND) 302
Bobby R. Hysmith (IND) 384
Randy McKinnon (IND) 219

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Commission District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Wade Cox (IND) 220
J.D. Jordan (IND) 189
Howard Wade (IND) 266

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

County Commission District 6

Candidate Party Votes
James M. Alexander (IND) 64
Douglas Burkhead (IND) 112
Kermit Lofton (IND) 129

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

School Board Member District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Shane Brown (IND) 161
Glenn Naylor (IND) 195
Alan Peterson (IND) 44

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

School Board Member District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Dwain Seaton (IND) 422

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

School Board Member District 6

Candidate Party Votes
Samuel Thomas Jones (IND) 129

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Constable District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Jarrett Bishop (IND) 102
Lynn Goodwin (IND) 196

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Constable District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Rickey Lynn Hopper, Jr. (IND) 174
Babe H. Ruth (IND) 400

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Constable District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Rick A. Foster (IND) 126
Lloyd S. Jones, Jr. (IND) 116
Kenneth W. Whitehead, Sr. (IND) 2074

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Constable District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Manuel Azevedo (IND) 244

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Constable District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Buel E. Maness (IND) 259

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Constable District 6

Candidate Party Votes
James Gregory Hearn (IND) 127

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Alderman - Henderson

Candidate Party Votes
Bobby C. Barnes (IND) 585
Tim Faulkner (IND) 462
Elizabeth Ann Saunders (IND) 459
George B. Scott (IND) 176
Keith Smith (IND) 555

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Mayor - Enville

Candidate Party Votes
Patrick Herndon (IND) 84

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Alderman - Enville

Candidate Party Votes
Jeffery Finley (IND) 81
Larry Gilbert (IND) 68
Patrict Mooney (IND) 67
Brenda "Susie" Schrimsher (IND) 67
James L. Stublaski (IND) 64

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm


Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - Governor

Special Item Votes
L. Best 57
Phil Bredesen 1082
Charles V. Brown 28
Floyd R. Conover 20
Randy Nichols 43
Charles E. Smith 53

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - United States Senate

Special Item Votes
Bob Clement 1033
Gary G. Davis 79
Michael l. Hampstead 21
Cher A. Hopkey 15
Alvin M. Strauss 20

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - U.S. House of Representatives District 7

Special Item Votes
Tim Barron 637
Omer R. Hayden 171

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - Tennessee Senate District 26

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - Tennessee House of Representatives District 72

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - State Executive Committeeman District 26

Special Item Votes
Michael G. Kiddy 508

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Democratic Primary - State Executive Committeewoman District 26

Special Item Votes
Diane Davis 508

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - Governor

Special Item Votes
James M. "Jim' Henry 317
Van Hilleary 1291
Dave Kelley 52
Jessie D. McDonald 32
Bob Tripp 80

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - United States Senate

Special Item Votes
Lamar Alexander 282
Ed Bryant 1719
James E. DuBose 10
Christopher G. Fenner 2
June Griffin 7
Mary Shelby-Taylor 15
Michel Brent Todd 9

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - U.S. House of Representatives District 7

Special Item Votes
Marsha Blackburn 591
Sonny Carlota 14
David Kustoff 310
Mark Norris 147
Forrest Shoaf 194
Randy Starkey 26
Brent Taylor 350

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - Tennessee Senate District 26

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - Tennessee House of Representatives District 72

Special Item Votes
Steve K. McDaniel 1024

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - State Executive Committeman District 26

Special Item Votes
Jai Templeton 779

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm

Republican Primary - State Executive Committeewoman District 26

Special Item Votes
Shirley Curr 786

Updated: December 4, 2019 at 2:17pm