August 1, 1996

Official Results for August 1, 1996

https://chesterelection.com/august-1-1996

 

Assessor of Property

Candidate Party Votes
Jacky R. Maness (DEM) 1499
Beverly Plunk Morton (IND) 768
James Arlin Porter (IND) 683

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

County Trustee

Candidate Party Votes
Lance Beshires (REP) 2144
Deborah Weaver Broc (DEM) 492

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Superintendent

Candidate Party Votes
John Pipkin (DEM) 2092
William A. Miller (REP) 901

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Board Member-At-Large District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Glenda Jewell (IND) 835
Glenn Naylor (IND) 1061
Edward Plunk (IND) 265

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Board Member District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Dwain Seaton (IND) 342
Nicky Bridges (IND) 64

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Board Member District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Rodger A. Moore (IND) 265

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Board Member District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Dwight Bingham (IND) 379
Gloria Holiday (IND) 46

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Board Member District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Jim Chandler (IND) 165
Jason Newman (IND) 198

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

School Board Member District 6

Candidate Party Votes
Charlotte W. Dancy (IND) 64
Samuel T. Jones (IND) 80

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Constable District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Lynn Goodwin (IND) 235

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Constable District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Babe H. Ruth (IND) 324

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Constable District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Kenneth Whitehead (IND) 163

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Constable District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Manuel Azevedo (IND) 247

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Constable District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Benny Weaver (IND) 149
Willie Weaver (IND) 131

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Constable District 6

Candidate Party Votes
Greg Hearn (IND) 91

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Mayor - Enville

Candidate Party Votes
Nell Campbell (IND) 73

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Alderman - Enville

Candidate Party Votes
Phillip Holmes (IND) 31
Gerry Hutcherson (IND) 64
Danny Johnson (IND) 69
John E. Lee (IND) 52
Stan O'Neal (IND) 64
James Vinson (IND) 74

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Supreme Court Judge State-At-Large - Penny J. White

Special Item Votes
YES 577
NO 838

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Court of Appeals Judge Western Division - Holly Kirby Lillard

Special Item Votes
YES 652
NO 453

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge Eastern Division - William M. Barker

Special Item Votes
YES 655
NO 434

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge Middle Division - Jerry L. Smith

Special Item Votes
YES 649
NO 421

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Democratic Primary - United States Senate

Special Item Votes
Houston Gordom 443
Ashley M. King 167

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Democratic Primary - Unites States House of Representatives District 7

Special Item Votes
Horace Murphy, Jr. 203
Don Trotter 328

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Democratic Primary - Tennessee Senate District 26

Special Item Votes
John S. Wilder 814

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Democratic Primary - Tennessee House of Representatives District 80

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Republican Primary - United States Senate

Special Item Votes
Jim F. Counts 42
Fred Thompson 1200

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Republican Primary - United States House of Representatives District 7

Special Item Votes
Ed Bryant 1237

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Republican Primary - Tennessee Senate District 26

Special Item Votes
No Candidate

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm

Republican Primary - Tennessee House of Representatives District 80

Special Item Votes
Page Walley 1315

Updated: December 18, 2019 at 2:45pm