County Results

Official Results - Local General Election

County Mayor

Candidate Party Votes
Barry Hutcherson (REP) 1831
Dwain Seaton (IND) 1819

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Commission District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Johnny Warren Garner (REP) 518
Harold W. Spain (DEM) 189
Larry F. Blackstock (IND) 364
Jerry Lowe (IND) 397

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Commission District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Andrea Bailey Holland (REP) 444
Al McKinnon (REP) 483
Connie Plunk Miller (REP) 387
Jackie B. Butler (IND) 400

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Commission District 3

Candidate Party Votes
Carolyn Beecham Higgins (REP) 453
Russell Clayton (IND) 419
Ann Moore (IND) 461
Buddy Richardson (IND) 372

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Commission District 4

Candidate Party Votes
Gloria Holiday (DEM) 247
Jerry Emerson (IND) 627
Sandra Highers (IND) 566
Joseph Melaro (IND) 510

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Commission District 5

Candidate Party Votes
Tim Crowe (IND) 333
Diane Jordan (IND) 330
Chris Simmons (IND) 281
Barry Smith (IND) 371

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Commision District 6

Candidate Party Votes
James (Mike) Alexander (IND) 185
Todd Lewis (IND) 177
Tierra L. Thaxton (IND) 92
John L. Welch (IND) 185

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Trustee

Candidate Party Votes
Lance Beshires (REP) 3312

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

Sheriff

Candidate Party Votes
Blair Weaver (REP) 3359

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

Circuit Court Clerk

Candidate Party Votes
Justin Emerson (REP) 3376

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

County Clerk

Candidate Party Votes
Stacy Smith (IND) 3429

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

Register of Deeds

Candidate Party Votes
Mary Hemby Beshires (REP) 1036
Brent Beshires (IND) 1130
Doris Ethridge (IND) 1455

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

Road Superintendent

Candidate Party Votes
E.O. (Tiny) Carnell (IND) 1569
Jerry Lloyd King (IND) 1998

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

School Board District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Glenn Naylor (IND) 547

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

School Board District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Norris Frank (IND) 614

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

School Board District 6

Candidate Party Votes
Shane Connor (IND) 250

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

Constable District 1

Candidate Party Votes
Josh Trammell (DEM) 413

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

Constable District 2

Candidate Party Votes
Jamie Miller (IND) 575

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

City of Henderson Alderman

Candidate Party Votes
Mark A. Barber (IND) 688
Donna Butler (IND) 735
Keith Smith (IND) 721

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

City of Enville Mayor

Candidate Party Votes
Melinda K. Johnston (IND) 20

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm

City of Enville Alderman

Candidate Party Votes
Christopher Shane Johnston (IND) 23
Kaye Ritter (IND) 23
Nick Weatherington (IND) 22

Updated: August 14, 2018 at 1:33pm